Guide to F-1 student visa program extension

Guide to F-1 student visa program extension

Generally when you receive your I-20 from your school, there is a program completion date filled out by the DSO. This is the date that you are supposed to complete whatever study program you were accepted for. Typically the date is very generous and goes beyond the tradition times to complete your program. However, there are circumstances that you reach the expiration date without completing the program. Do not worry, you can simply apply for an extension.

The F-1 student visa program extension is merely for the school to update your SEVIS record that you are continuing your studies beyond the original completion date. It is NOT a renewal of your F-1 visa. Basically what this means is that the school’s DSO will update your SEVIS record noting that you are actively maintaining your F-1 visa however you will now complete the program at a later time. The decision to grant the extension is completely determined by the school, not the USCIS. Because of this, generally every school has their own policy and procedure on how to extend your study program.

Failure to extend your program and letting your I-20 expire will cause you to be out of status with your F-1 visa, so this is very important.

When to apply

You should anticipate that you will be going beyond the original completion date relatively soon. There are no excuses to “forget” or just plead ignorance when you do not extend your program. Therefore, talk to your DSO as soon as you realize that you will have to go beyond the original completion date on the I-20 and need an extension. At a minimum you need to give yourself 30 days in advance so that any potential trouble your DSO gives you can be addressed. You cannot go 1 day beyond the original program completion date. If you do, you are out of status and is in violation of the USCIS requirements for F-1 visa students.

Eligibility

This is mostly determined by your school but generally as long as you:

– Have maintain F-1 visa status without any exception

– Have a good reason to extend (failing classes do not generally count)

– In good standing at the school

Your school will likely question your reason on extension so talk to them to find out if your situation applies. Usually the following reasons are OK for an extension and they would grant one for you:

– Need more time to complete research

– Medical reasons

– Unexpected research problems, change of research

– Changed Major

Process

Check with your DSO on the exact school policy for extending your program. Every school is different. At a minimum you will need:

  • Personal statement detailing the reason for extension
  • original I-20 ever issued
  • valid passport
  • valid I-94
  • proof of financial resources
  • recommendations from academic advisers, as necessary

Things to keep in mind

Remember, this is a process that does NOT involve the USCIS and DHS. The decision to grant the extension is entirely up to the school and the DSO. Technically if you have a good relationship with the DSO, you can probably continue to extend your F-1 visa program to an obscene length before USCIS flags your record and investigates. Although this is a school only process, it is still very important because if you go 1 day beyond the I-20 completion date without extension, you are considered out of status and will need to apply for reinstatement which then involves the USCIS and the risk of being denied and deported.

http://www.immigratetoamerica.org/guide-to-f-1-student-visa-program-extension/

You must be logged in to post a comment Login