Home » Archives by category » LEGAL (Page 6)

F1 Student Visa

F1 Student Visa

An F1 visa is issued to international students who are attending an academic program or English Language Program at a US college or university. F-1 students must maintain the minimum course load for full-time student status. They can remain in the US up to 60 days beyond the length of time it takes to complete […]

How to show strong ties to home country while getting a visa

How to show strong ties to home country while getting a visa

One of the most important factors in deciding if you are to be granted a non-immigrant visa during your visa interview are your ties to your home country. USCIS immigration officers want you to demonstrate that you have strong ties to your home country that it will not be easy for you to try to […]

F-1, J-1, Adjustment of Status common questions and answers

F-1, J-1, Adjustment of Status common questions and answers

Disclaimer: All advice given here are strictly as is without any guarantees and reliability. The advice below is solely from personal experiences in filing such applications and process. The best and most reliable advice is always from a good immigration lawyer.  Q: After applying for Adjustment of Status (AOS) for green card, I got a […]

Guide to F-1 student visa program extension

Guide to F-1 student visa program extension

Generally when you receive your I-20 from your school, there is a program completion date filled out by the DSO. This is the date that you are supposed to complete whatever study program you were accepted for. Typically the date is very generous and goes beyond the tradition times to complete your program. However, there […]